Privacy Policy

Affinity Communications (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises that your privacy is important, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, meaning information that can identify you including your name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account and credit card details, place and type of business and any other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is seeking. We also may also collect sensitive information, for example, if you advise us that you have a disability.

There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practical after the information has been collected.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Purpose of Collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you is for operational purposes, e.g.: 

Internet

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address, the type of browser being used, the date and time of your visit, the pages and resources accessed and downloaded, the user ID used to access the page, if any.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was collected. We may disclose personal information about you to:

Security

We store our personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access and Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. For security purposes we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity before we make any disclosure.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give written reasons for our decision except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct and update the information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaint and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about the breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as listed below. We will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  Should you have further queries, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Information:
Melissa Donnelly
Tel: +61 434 433 422
E: melissa@affinitycomms.com

... or connect with us




I’m interested in...
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.